L
Reference image from a live listing

Longchamp

Le Pliage Neo

Pre-owned price & resale value · real comparable listings and live asking spread

As of 4 September 2026, 194 pre-owned Longchamp Le Pliage Neo listings are on the market — the median asking price is about $189, ranging from $60 to $442.

Most trade between $142 and $238. Used examples run around $168; those listed as new sit near $230.

Median asking
$189
Lowest live
$60
Highest live
$442
Typical range
$142 – $238
Listings tracked
194
Used median
$168
New median
$230
Accept offers
49%

Updated 4 September 2026 · 1828 Couture’s own daily pre-owned index · live listings below refresh in real time.

Watch this bag →
Market read Updated 4 September 2026

How much is a pre-owned Longchamp Le Pliage Neo?

As of 4 September 2026, a pre-owned Le Pliage Neo is asking about $189 — the midpoint of 194 live listings we track. Most trade between $142 and $238; the full spread runs $60 to $442.

A fair listing sits near or below the median for its stated condition. An asking price well under $142 usually signals a condition or authenticity issue worth extra scrutiny — insist on authentication before buying.

Current asking prices from live listings — not completed sale prices.

What this means for buyers now

  • Pricing is moderately spread ($142–$238 for typical listings) — enough variation to reward patience, without wild outliers.
  • New examples sit materially above used ones ($230 vs $168). If you don't need pristine, the used tier is where the value is.
  • With about 49% of sellers accepting offers, treat the asking price as a starting point — negotiate rather than pay ask.
  • Listings far below $142 deserve extra scrutiny — inspect the leather, corners and hardware closely, and insist on authentication before buying.

MethodologyeBay US, fixed-price listings only; asking prices (not sold), excluding shipping and import duties; condition as stated by the seller; matched to the Longchamp Le Pliage Neo and refreshed 4 September 2026. Sample: 194 live listings.

Good Coverage confidence · 194 active listings · moderate spread · asking (not sold) prices

Live spread · right now Reading eBay…
median
Median trend · our daily index Longchamp comparable · $275
Since 13 AugToday
$189 ▾ 31% below Longchamp comparable

Our own daily index · building history.

Live listings

Checking eBay…

When the eBay feed is live, authenticated pre-owned listings for the Le Pliage Neo appear here — ranked by price, each a one-click buy. Until then, put it on your watchlist and we’ll flag the first strong price signal.

Set my target price →

About the Longchamp Le Pliage Neo

The Le Pliage Neo is Longchamp's water-resistant nylon tote — light, foldable and genuinely useful, and since it depreciates from an already modest retail price, pre-owned is simply the smart way to buy one.

The Longchamp Le Pliage Neo is the modern, structured cousin of the brand's famous foldable tote. It keeps the signature shape — a roomy trapeze body, a short leather flap with a snap, and rolled top handles — but swaps the original's flat nylon canvas for a smooth, more durable and water-resistant technical nylon that holds its form better.

Made in a wide range of colours and a few sizes, the Neo folds flat for travel and shrugs off rain and daily knocks, which is exactly why commuters, travellers and parents reach for it. It is an honestly practical, unfussy bag rather than a status piece. Because Longchamp prices it accessibly at retail, the Neo is about everyday usefulness and colour choice more than prestige — a workhorse tote with French styling.

What drives its resale value

Be honest about value here: the Le Pliage Neo is an accessible, mass-produced tote, so it depreciates from an already modest retail price — which is precisely why buying pre-owned is the smart move rather than a sacrifice. You are paying for usefulness, colour and condition, not for a bag that will appreciate.

What matters to resale is condition and colour. The nylon body is durable and water-resistant, but the leather flap and handles are the weak points: scuffs, darkening and edge wear on that trim, plus any snap or zip trouble, pull prices toward the lower end of the range above. Popular neutrals and classic seasonal colours sell faster than unusual shades. A clean example with supple, unmarked leather trim and a smooth zip sits comfortably in the upper band; the smart buy is a barely-used tote at a fraction of retail.

Buying one pre-owned

Focus your checks on the leather trim, not the nylon: inspect the flap, handles and piping for scuffs, darkening and edge wear, as this is where a Neo shows its age. Confirm the snap and the top zip work smoothly, and look inside for staining, since the nylon lining can hold marks.

Genuine Neos have neatly finished leather trim, an embossed Longchamp logo on the flap and clean, even stitching; the racehorse-and-jockey motif appears on many but not all lines, so treat it as one clue rather than proof. Given how affordable these are new, be wary of anything priced oddly high, and anchor your budget to the median and range shown above rather than any single listing. For peace of mind, favour a reputable reseller with returns or a platform Authenticity Guarantee.

Questions buyers ask

How much does a pre-owned Longchamp Le Pliage Neo cost?
It depends on size, colour and condition, but the live market above shows the current median and range from real listings, updated daily. A clean tote with unmarked leather trim in a popular colour sits toward the higher band, while scuffed trim, staining or unusual shades anchor the lower end — usually well below retail.
Does the Longchamp Le Pliage Neo hold its value?
Not really, and that is fine. As an accessible, mass-produced nylon tote it depreciates from a modest retail price, so it is a practical buy rather than an investment. That depreciation is exactly why pre-owned is smart: you get a genuinely useful, water-resistant bag for a fraction of new.
How can I tell if a Longchamp Le Pliage Neo is authentic?
Look for neatly finished leather trim, a cleanly embossed Longchamp logo on the flap, even stitching and a quality zip. The racehorse motif features on many lines but not all, so use it as one clue only. Given low retail prices, an oddly high listing is a red flag; when unsure, buy from a reputable reseller.
Is the Neo more durable than the original Le Pliage?
Generally yes. The Neo's technical nylon is thicker, more structured and more water-resistant than the original's flat canvas, so it holds its shape better and copes well with rain and daily wear. The trade-off is a slightly heavier, less packable bag; both fold flat, but the classic Le Pliage travels flatter.

How the Le Pliage Neo compares in Longchamp

All 3 Longchamp prices →

Same house, different shapes and price points — here’s where each sits in today’s pre-owned market.

Read before you buy

Buyer-side field notes that make the Longchamp Le Pliage Neo easier to judge — authentication, spec and what actually moves resale value.

100%